Animation Dingle Official Selection 2018

We’re delighted to announce the films selected to screen at this year’s Animation Dingle. We’ve had truly some fantastic submissions, which made our decision very difficult. So, after much debate, here is this years selection.

Official Selection List

  •  01 – Julian Friedrich & Katharina Potratz, Germany
  • A Lucky Day – Fernando Enrique González, Colombia
  • A Priori – Maïté Schmitt, Germany
  • After – Shaun Kelly, Ireland
  • All the Things – Paul McMahon & Chris Guyot, Ireland
  • An Island – Rory Byrne, Ireland
  • And the Moon Stands Still – Yulia Ruditskaya, Germany
  • Astrocatastrophe – Grace Ryan & Claire McLoughlin, Ireland
  • Between Sand and Tides – Rui Fan Wang, United Kingdom
  • Blackout – Dylan Nevin, Daniel Maguire, Shauna Cullen, Richard Chen, Ireland
  • Bluehilda – James Sugrue, United States
  • Breakfast in Bed – Tobias Krebs, Australia
  • Broken Pieces – Elif Kaner, United States
  • Catherine – Britt Raes, Belgium
  • Consent – Aoife Moiselle & Tara Woods, Ireland
  • Continue – Oliver Abbott, Australia
  • Corky – Ty Primosch, United States
  • Cruiser Aurora – Daria Terenteva, United Kingdom
  • Crypto Force Alpha – Kevin Burke & Chris Wyatt & Tom Meyer Klipsch, United States
  • Cuddlefish – Cheryl Briggs & Brianna Jaeger & Jared Bittner, United States
  • Departure – Aoífe Doyle, Ireland
  • Deposits – Trevor Courtney, Ireland
  • Dianna and the Aura – Eleanor Bourke, Ireland
  • Don’t Talk to Strangers – Dae Yeon Cho & Jiahui Guo & Tianqi Yu, United States
  • Don’t Think of a Pink Elephant – Suraya Raja, United Kingdom
  • Dreamweaver – Cheryl Briggs & Katherine Ryschkewitsch & Erich Schulz, United States
  • Expiration Date – Shwenn Shunya Chang, United States
  • Father – Dara Griffin & Sarah Peters, Ireland
  • Galaxy Girl – Richard Grover, United States
  • Getting There – Yasmin Hanschke, Ireland
  • Good Night, Everybuds – Benedikt Hummel, Germany
  • Good Service – Shuyi Li, United States
  • Hairmageddon – Stephen Poole, Chris Craig, Ger Smith, Paulina Zurakowska, Hannah Cleary, Michal Fryzlewicz, Ireland
  • Hearts of Ireland – Myriam Kachouandi, Ireland
  • Hirvio – Brian Kelso-Gillespie & Dan West, United States
  • Illuminosity – Jeffrey Meacham & Michael Rootare, United States
  • Imagine – Ursula Cassells, Ireland
  • In One Drag – Alireza Hashempour, Germany
  • JP, Humphrey and the Golden Cuttlefish – Brendan Walsh, Ireland
  • KCLOC – Ninaad Kulkarni, United States
  • Late Afternoon – Louise Bagnall, Ireland
  • Laymun – Catherine Prowse & Hannah Quinn, United Kingdom
  • Leave a Print – Christina S. Nerland, United Kingdom
  • Lefú – Ihab Al- Azaam & Mario Bertsch & Till Sander- Titgemeyer & York von Sydow, Germany
  • Look at Me – Hui Kai Su, Taiwan
  • Looper Farfisa Song – Iain Gardner, United Kingdom
  • Lotte That Silhouette Girl – Carla Patullo & Elizabeth Beecherl, United States
  • Lucas – Alastair McIlwain, United Kingdom
  • Lumo – Sean Ayres, Ireland
  • Macarooned – Alan Short, Seamus Malone, Ireland
  • Mad Dog – Dillon Theodor, Rob Smith, Jennie Kelly, Ireland
  • Make Up Your Mind – Miriam Fox, United Kingdom
  • Marfa – Greg McLeod & Myles McLeod, United Kingdom
  • Medic – Manon Gevers & Holly Gardner, Ireland
  • Memoire – Collin McAtee, United States
  • Millie – Israel Dilean, Brazil
  • Newport Gun Girls – Lauren Orme, United Kindgom
  • Paracosm – Liam Reilly, Ireland
  • PINKY – Chun Chun Chang, United States
  • Priestess – Jane Jordan, United States
  • Proxy – Haidi Marburger & Nina Hoffmann & Ramon Arango, Switzerland
  • RIPrivacy – Aycan Basar, United States
  • Routine – Fokke Mars, Netherlands
  • RUM – Justin Bulpett & Russell Haigh, United Kingdom
  • Salary Serf – Baya Bae, United States
  • Sand – Arjan Brentjes, Netherlands
  • Saturn Return – Evan Curtis, United States
  • Siesta – Gabriel Arrellaga, Canada
  • SOC – David Delaney, Mark Brennan, Niamh Skelly, Kishan Nayar, Jonathan Carroll, Ireland
  • Spleen of the Sculptor – Augusto Zanovello, France
  • Stanzas – Alicja Jasina, United States
  • Summer Blues – Kaj Sjostrand, Ireland
  • Tête à Tête – Natasha Tonkin, United Kingdom
  • The Bird and the Whale – Carol Freeman, Ireland
  • The Clockmaker – Alice Coleman, Ireland
  • The Hole in the Wall – Kevin Dwane, Ireland
  • The Line – Dillon Brannick, Ireland
  • The Little Samurai – Jack McKenna, Ireland
  • The Man-Woman Case – Anais Caura, France
  • The Mud – Brandon Lake, United States
  • The Reunion – Sarah Gillick, Ireland
  • The Wayward Kite – Yuting Hsueh, Taiwan
  • The Witches Mask – Laura N-Tamara, United Kingdom
  • Travelogue Tel Aviv – Samuel Patthey, Switzerland
  • Two Balloons – Mark Smith, United States
  • Vows – Mark McKinsey, United States